Scroll down for 58th JC Gorman results

***Weigh-ins will be scratch weight + 2 Lbs. only***

(ex. 80 = 82)

There will be no additional weight allowance granted

Mansfield MS Invitational
Preliminary Seeds

Weight class: 80
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
GAL       Gradey Harding          19   0 100.000    7
SHE       Arthur Cain             22   4  84.615    7
MAP       Mason Sword             10   4  71.429
ASH       Adam Beatty              9   5  64.286

CRE       Ryan Holloway           11   7  61.111    7
HIGH      Grant Jennings           4   9  30.769    7
ONT       Austin Boughton          2   9  18.182    8
MAN       Robert Smith             0   0   0.000    7th

 

Weight class: 86
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ONT       Carson Barnes           20   0 100.000    8
LOU       Drew Spreng             19   2  90.476    8
CRE       Gabe Shank              17   4  80.952    8
MAP       Chase Sword             14   7  66.667

NOR       Cohan Hurst              8   6  57.143    8
GAL       Anthony Ferini           7   7  50.000    7
LEX       Damon Hoskins            0   0   0.000    7
SHE       Evan Nelson              0   0   0.000    7
ASH       Ross Humrichouser        0   2   0.000


Weight class: 92
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ONT       Mason Turnbaugh         19   0 100.000    7    
NOR       Cowin Becker            14   2  87.500    7
GAL       Falco Frank             13   5  72.222    7
ASH       Davon Hale              17   8  68.000

CRE       Andrew Mitchell         15   8  65.217    7
HIGH      Konner Blaney           10   8  55.556    7
LEX       Peyton Hoskins           0   0   0.000    8
MAN       Kaden Percy              0   0   0.000    7th
 


Weight class: 98
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ONT       Jacob Ohl               19   1  95.000    8    
MAD       Michael Thomas           4   1  80.000        
GAL       Bryson Butcher          11   6  64.706    7
SHE       Anderson Roll           12   9  57.143    8

LOU       Isaac Wittel            11  13  45.833    8
CRE       Bryce Kegley             0   0   0.000    7
HIGH      Matt Hess                0  15   0.000    7
ASH       Shane Porter             0   9   0.000

 

Weight class: 104
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
MAP       Brock Durbin            21   1  95.455
GAL       Chad Taylor             15   4  78.947    8
EDGE      Jaxon Siegenthaler      12   5  70.588    8th
CRE       Gage Shank              16   9  64.000    8

ASH       Tyler Dodson             8   5  61.539
MAD       Allen Carver            15  11  57.692         
NOR       Grant Beard              8   8  50.000    7
HIGH      Jake Garber             7   13  35.000    7
LOU       Tyler Reeder             6  13  31.579    7
SHE       Avery Mongold            4  15  21.053    7
BUC       Jake Green               0   0   0.000
LEX       Drayton Berry            0   0   0.000    8
MAN       Laevon Tucker            0   0   0.000    7th

 

Weight class: 110
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
NOR       Aydan Reyes             16   1  94.118    8    
EDGE      Dylan Hudson            15   1  93.750    8th
GAL       Houston Frank           18   3  85.714    8
HIGH      Brendan Lester          19   6  76.000    8

ONT       Aviram Stover           14   7  66.667    7
ASH       Wyatt Carter             7  11  38.889
LOU       Ethin Davis              5  12  29.412    7
LEX       Cayden Kunkle            0   0   0.000    7
MAN       Jaziar Joseph            0   0   0.000    7th

 

Weight class: 116
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
NOR       Bryant Randolph         15   2  88.235    8
LOU       Baylor Weiser           21   6  77.778    8
GAL       Linkon Tyrrell           8   3  72.727    8
CRE       Brandt Goon             17   8  68.000    7

ONT       Chase Stoffer           13   8  61.905    8
EDGE      CJ Furlong               8   7  53.333    8th
ASH       Austin Murano            7  11  38.889
HIGH      Jacob Webster            2  13  13.333    7
LEX       Lucas Goulet             0   0   0.000    8

 


Weight class: 122
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
EDGE      Daniel Rouse            17   4  80.952    7th
LOU       Dylan Pierce            15   4  78.947    8
NOR       Cam Goldbach            12   4  75.000    7
HIGH      Rem Baker                8   5  61.539    7

CRE       Caden Moore              4   5  44.444    8
GAL       Braxton Prosser          8  12  40.000    7
LEX       Camden Boozer            0   0   0.000    7
MAN       Iasiah Darson            0   0   0.000    7th
SHE       Bryson Thompson          0   0   0.000    8

 

Weight class: 128
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ONT       Cole Dille              19   0 100.000    8    
GAL       Jacob Storie            13   4  76.471    8
NOR       Rory Haines              6   4  60.000    7
ASH       Hayden Dipuccio          8   8  50.000

EDGE      Jaxson Davis             9  10  47.368    8th
BUC       Andy Case II             8   9  47.059
LOU       Josh Serrato            11  13  45.833    8
HIGH      Matthew Gaylord          4  10  28.571    8
SHE       Ethan Dawson             1  13   7.143    8
LEX       Mason Diaz               0   0   0.000    8

 

Weight class: 134
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
CRE       Caleb Cunningham        25   3  89.286    8    
SHE       Micah Miller            21   4  84.000    8
BUC       Cody Zurfluh            17   5  77.273
ASH       Austin Downing          14  11  56.000

EDGE      Travis Legg             11   9  55.000    8th
ONT       Tyler Flenoury           9   8  52.941    8
GAL       Ben Rinehart             9   8  52.941    8
NOR       Gavin Tolar              4   9  30.769    8
LEX       John Lamb                0   0   0.000    8
MAN       Kayvon Smith             0   0   0.000    8th

 

Weight class: 142
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ONT       Chase Studer            19   3  86.364    8
HIGH      Andrew Ward             15   6  71.429    8
SHE       Garet Sipe              13   9  59.091    8
CRE       Gavin Tackett           12   9  57.143    8

GAL       Logan Shifley            5   4  55.556    8
EDGE      Grant Hoffman           11   9  55.000    8th
ASH       Cooper Smith             8  11  42.105
NOR       Blake Schwarz            2   7  22.222    7
MAD       Kahleb Vance             2  13  13.333


Weight class: 150
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ASH       Jacob Keener            18   3  85.714
GAL       Jeffery Cocklin          9   4  69.231    8
BUC       Logan Case              14   7  66.667
ONT       Landon Sowards          12   8  60.000    7

EDGE      Tevin Barnhill           7   9  43.750    7th
SHE       Micah Shackle            8  11  42.105    8
LEX       David Biggers            0   0   0.000    7
MAN       Jeremiah Lyons           0   0   0.000    7th

 

Weight class: 160
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
ASH       Angelo Seitz            21   1  95.455
ONT       Grason Bias             18   4  81.818    8
GAL       Caleb Grochowalski      10  10  50.000    8

EDGE      Dresden Denny            7   8  46.667    7th
CRE       Trent Grant              3   4  42.857    8
NOR       Corey Miller             3   6  33.333    8
MAD       Austin Bottorf           2  15  11.765

 

Weight class: 172
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
EDGE      Eian Ray                12   3  80.000    8th
CRE       Wade Bolin              17   8  68.000    8

SHE       Skyler Winters           2   0 100.000    8
ASH       Kaiden Seitz             9  10  47.368
ONT       Brayden Robinson         5   9  35.714    8
GAL       Michael Drake            5  10  33.333    7
MAD       Cooper Balas             1  10   9.091
LEX       Michael Garrick          0   0   0.000    8
MAN       Daylon Mosley            0   0   0.000    7th

 

Weight class: 205
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
EDGE      Jayson Deeds            15   1  93.750    8th
CRE       Scott Bourne            18   7  72.000    8
SHE       Emerson young           16   7  69.565    8
MAD       Preston Martin          11  11  50.000         

BUC       Nate Zehring             4   4  50.000
ASH       James Cutlip             2  15  11.765


Weight class: 245
Team      Name                   Won Lost   Pct     Year  Comment
GAL       Alex Griffith           18   0 100.000    8
MAN       Vincent Gregory         10   3  76.923    8th
SHE       Mark Forwith            18   8  69.231    8
MAP       Reed Welch              12   7  63.158

LEX       Aedan Nicol              0   0   0.000    8

 

 

 

*****Mansfield Senior High School*****

124 N. Linden Road

Mansfield, Ohio  44906

 

TIME SCHEDULE:

Weigh-ins  8:00 A.M.

Wrestling   10:00 A.M.

 

AWARDS:

Top 3 teams

Top 3 place winners in each weight class

 

Submit Line-ups at www.thewrestlingtourney.com

Sign in ID:

Password:

 

Line ups due Thursday, January 16, 2020  8:00pm

 

Top four seeds by winning % will be listed Friday at www.hswrestling.com  

at “Schwall’s Mat”

 

Challenges:  if you have beaten one of the top 4 seeded wrestlers e-mail me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  

 

Be sure to list who you are challenging, when you beat the wrestler and where you beat him.  I will update seeds as I get them. Challenges will be accepted until Friday, Jan. 17th at 6:00 P.M.

 

Format: 16 man, double elimination bracket

 

Seeds will be placed on pre determined bracket lines.

All others wrestlers will be randomly placed by computer.

 

 

58th J.C. Gorman Invitational
Mansfield Senior High School
Jan. 3 & 4, 2020

 

     Most Outstanding Wrestler

     Jackson Weissinger

     Fremont Ross

 

    1   184.00  Ashland
    2   141.50  Crestview
    3   138.50  Columbian
    4   130.00  Perkins
    5   121.50  Pleasant
    6   111.00  Sandusky
    7   109.50  Mapleton
    8   105.50  Norwalk
    9    95.50  Norton
   10    91.00  Mohawk
   11    89.50  Bay
   12    83.50  Buckeye
   13    83.00  Northmor
   14    75.50  East Liverpool
         75.50  Rittman
   16    74.50  Fremont Ross
   17    70.50  Westland
   18    70.00  Massillon Washington
   19    68.00  Norwalk St. Paul
   20    66.00  Madison
   21    64.00  Mansfield Senior
   22    59.50  Ontario
   23    55.00  Clear Fork
         55.00  Shelby
   25    53.00  Black River
   26    46.50  Vermilion
   27    44.00  Upper Sandusky
   28    43.50  Orrville
   29    41.50  Cambridge
         41.50  Galion
   31    39.00  Sandusky St. Mary
   32    31.00  Loudonville
   33    21.00  Hopewll-Loudon
   34    16.00  Lexington
   35    13.50  Lucas
   36    11.00  Manchester
   37     9.00  Bucyrus


Championship
106   Anwar Alli, Pleasant Dec Billy Smith, Perkins, 8-4
113   Rico Cunningham, Sandusky Dec Hayden Kuhn, Crestview, 6-4 SV
120   Case George, Ashland Fall Trent Jude, Westland, 4:31
126   Bret Minnick, Columbian Dec Max Oprzadek, Perkins, 5-2
132   Josh Lyons, Mansfield Senior Dec Howard Williams, East Liverpool, 6-5
138   Carter Chase, Pleasant Dec Austin Amens, Northmor, 7-2
145   Jayden Jones, Ashland M-Dec Kollen Butler, Orrville, 15-6
152   Jeremy Tracy, Mapleton Dec Morgan Price, Mohawk, 6-1
160   Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross Dec Brody Conley, Columbian, 4-2
170   Ethan Hernandez, Norwalk Dec Sevi Garza, Rittman, 3-1
182   Joey Simcoe, Columbian Dec Gavin Baisden, Pleasant, 7-0
195   Cody Mies, Ontario Dec Nathan Zehner, Shelby, 9-4
220   Alec Maloney, Norwalk M-Dec James Clouse, Mohawk, 11-1
285   Caden Hill, Crestview Dec Rager Els, Massillon Washington, 8-3

Consolation
106   Logan Cravats, Buckeye Dec Roman Parobek, Ashland, 4-0 OT
113   Eddie Pinc, Buckeye Fall Hunter Frederick, Mapleton, 2:17
120   Josh Gibson, Rittman Frft Jace Margraf, Mohawk
126   Brandon DEgidio, Vermilion Fall Brent Eicher, Crestview, 4:13
132   Caden Crawford, Hopewll-Loudon Dec Gavin Ramos, Northmor, 6-3
138   Eric Williams, East Liverpool Fall Jayden Morr, Norton, 0:57
145   CJ Smith, Pleasant Fall Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 4:08
152   Trevor Badiu, Buckeye Frft Levi Kibler, Crestview
160   Nate Barrett, Madison Dec Carter Kroll, Ontario, 5-0
170   Trenton Osborne, Madison Dec Cole Weatherly, Perkins, 4-1
182   Jakob Beverly, Ashland Dflt Jakob Hopkins, Norton
195   Hayden Hoskins, Lexington Dec Bryce Sheets, Mohawk, 9-3
220   Terion Stewart, Sandusky Fall Skylor Wooley, East Liverpool, 3:50
285   Jake Bever, Ashland Frft John Abouhassan, Galion

5th Place
106   Stephen Tepper, Bay Dec Gage Ross, Fremont Ross, 8-1
113   Riley Prosser, Sandusky St. Mary Dec Will Blevins, Perkins, 4-3
120   Deondrea Darden, Sandusky Dec Aiden Naseman, Norwalk St. Paul, 8-6
126   Griffin Adkins, Ashland Dec Mason Fraley, Loudonville, 15-13
132   Maddox Simcoe, Columbian Fall Ryan Prosser, Sandusky St. Mary, 2:27
138   Adam Cook, Ashland Fall Blake Rising, Mapleton, 1:58
145   Brady Au, Clear Fork Dec Camden Kline, Mapleton, 6-4
152   JD Thom, Perkins Dec Caden Kenworthy, Cambridge, 3-0
160   Niko Christo, Northmor Dec Anthony Porter, Cambridge, 6-4
170   Gavin Davis, Loudonville Fall Carson Ingram, Shelby, 3:50
182   Cam Caizzo, Norwalk St. Paul M-Dec Vinny DA'mico, Sandusky, 10-2
195   Griffen Novotny, Bay Dec Raekwon Venson, Massillon Washington, 9-7
220   Mekhi Bradley, Mansfield Senior Dec Logan Burkhart, Crestview, 5-0
285   Klevin Mici, Bay Fall Larry Newland, Norwalk, 3:55

7th Place
106   Frank Depinet II, Upper Sandusky Fall Garret Gartin, Rittman, 0:33
113   Milan Parobek, Ashland Fall Ted Haring, Madison, 2:11
120   Colton Campbell, Clear Fork Fall Caleb Clary, Upper Sandusky, 0:31
126   Cross Fetter, Sandusky St. Mary Fall Brady Postek, Norton, 2:57
132   Andrew Kollin, Rittman Dec Dominic Calabrese, Buckeye, 7-2
138   Emery Pahl, Upper Sandusky Dec Keshaun Clark, Rittman, 4-2
145   brandon rollin, Black River Fall Seth Aldridge, Westland, 3:36
152   Donald Otto, Norton Fall Chase Dillow, Ashland, :45
160   Boston Grant, Pleasant Dec Darian Smith, Norwalk, 3-1
170   Matt Marzetti, Clear Fork M-Dec Lane Porter, Ashland, 8-0
182   Mason Cover Jr., Bay Fall Justin Bartlett, Cambridge, 4:12
195   Michael Eisenhower, Columbian Fall Dyllon Pollard, Sandusky, 1:22
220   Dylan Garretson, Massillon Washington Dec Kane Mears, Columbian, 3-2
285   travis owen, Black River Fall Demarion Dennison, Sandusky, 3:37

 

 

 

 

__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________